top of page

COPPA Policy

Advantage Management: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy

Introduction

Advantage Management is committed to protecting the privacy of children who engage with our online services. This Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy is designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13.

Collection of Information

We only collect personal information from children under 13 when necessary to provide our services, and with prior parental consent.

Information collected may include name, age, email address, and location.

We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

Parental Consent

Verifiable parental consent is obtained before any personal information is collected from a child.

Parents have the right to review their child’s personal information, direct us to delete it, and refuse further collection or use of their child’s information.

Use of Information

Personal information collected from children is used only for the purpose for which it was collected.

The information is not shared with third parties unless necessary to provide our service, and with explicit parental consent.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose children’s personal information to third parties unless part of a business transition, for legal reasons, or with verifiable parental consent.

In case of a business transition, parents will be notified and can opt out of the transfer of personal information.

Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children.

Access to children’s data is restricted to employees who require it to perform their job functions.

Data Retention and Deletion

Personal information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Parents can request the deletion of their child’s personal information at any time.

Policy Updates

This policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices or relevant laws.

 

We will provide notice of any significant changes through our website or through direct communication.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding this policy or our data practices, please contact 801-235-7368.

Advantage Management: Policy on Handling Data Related to Children Under 18

Introduction

This policy sets forth Advantage Management’s commitment to protecting the privacy and security of data pertaining to children under the age of 18. This encompasses all personal, educational, and behavioral information collected through our services.

Data Collection

  • Data is collected solely for purposes essential to our services.

  • Consent from parents or guardians is mandatory prior to collecting any data from minors.

  • Children’s data is distinctly categorized to ensure specialized handling.

Data Usage

  • Children’s data is strictly utilized for the intended collection purposes.

  • There is a strict policy against sharing or selling children’s data to third parties.

  • Where feasible, data is anonymized or aggregated to safeguard the child’s identity.

Data Storage and Transfer

  • All data is secured in encrypted cloud storage.

  • Secure, encrypted channels are employed for data transfer to and from our website.

  • Access to children’s data is limited to specifically authorized personnel.

Data Retention and Disposal

  • Data retention is limited to the duration necessary for its intended purpose.

  • Data is securely and irrevocably deleted following its utility period.

  • Disposal logs are maintained to ensure responsible data management.

Data Protection Practices

  • We conduct regular security audits to identify and address risks.

  • Staff members receive training in data privacy and security measures.

  • We have established protocols to respond to potential data breaches.

Compliance and Review

  • Our policy adheres to applicable laws and regulations.

  • Regular policy reviews are conducted to align with best practices and legal updates.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding this policy or our data practices, please contact 801-235-7368.

bottom of page